2017 TDC Final Results

May 02, 2017

Drivers from trucking fleets around the state competed in nine classes of competition at the 2017 South Carolina Truck Driving Championships, April 28 & 29 in Columbia.  The 1st place winners in all classes earned the opportunity to compete at American Trucking Associations’ National Truck Driving Championships in Orlando, FL, August 9-12, 2017.

The drivers competed in three areas: written test, pre-trip inspection and road course.

Grand Champion, awarded to the overall high scorer in the championships – Kenneth Smith, Old Dominion Freight Lines takes home the honor!

William C. “Curly” Hallford Team Award, awarded to the company whose drivers’ average the highest total points – UPS Freight with drivers James Belcher, John Cook, John Hummel, Ronnie Luckadoo, and Steve Newsome.

Vehicle Condition Award, awarded to the high scorer in the “Pre-Trip Inspection” competition – Steve Newsome, UPS Freight.

G. M. “Scott” Murray Knowledge of the Industry Award, awarded to the high scorer on the written knowledge test – Ralph Hamilton, Old Dominion Freight Lines.

Rookie of the Year Award, awarded to the overall highest scoring first-time participant in the competition – Bennie Yearty, TCW Inc.

1st Place Winners:

Straight Truck Class – Mark Putnam, Old Dominion Freight Lines

Three Axle Class – Ralph Hamilton, Old Dominion Freight Lines

Four Axle Class – Steven Ward, FedEx Express

Five Axle Flatbed Class – Frank Flinn, Walter P. Rawl

Five Axle Sleeper Class – James Belcher, UPS Freight

Five Axle Tank Class – Bennie Yearty, TCW Inc.

Five Axle Twins Class – Ronnie Luckadoo, UPS Freight

Five Axle Van Class – Kenneth Smith, Old Dominion Freight Lines

Step Van Class – Billy Richard, Wal-Mart Stores

 

2nd Place Winners:

Straight Truck Class – Leslie Anderson, Walter P. Rawl

Three Axle Class – David Fountain, FedEx Express

Four Axle Class – David Cothran, ABF Freight System

Five Axle Flatbed Class – Jared Foster, Old Dominion Freight Lines

Five Axle Sleeper Class – Bernard Schroeder, FedEx Ground

Five Axle Tank Class – Ray Shelton, FedEx Freight

Five Axle Twins Class – Charles Rust, AAA Cooper Transportation

Five Axle Van Class – Brandon Worthy, Southeastern Freight Lines

Step Van Class – Chris Turnipseed, FedEx Ground

Photos from the event can be viewed on SCTA's Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/sctrucking/

MANY THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS:

Lunch, Beverages, and Ice Cream
C & S Wholesale Services

Award Sponsors
AAA Cooper Transportation
Bendix
Great West Casualty

Scoring Table Sponsors
Smartdrive Systems
Triple-T Truck Centers

Road Course Sponsors
Bulldog Hiway Express
Edwards Wood Products Transportation
Hartt Transportation
Meritor
Omnitracs
Palmetto State Transportation
The Larson Group - Peterbilt of Florence/Charleston
Wal-Mart Stores - Laurens

Banquet Sponsors
Bulldog Hiway Express
FedEx Freight
G & P Trucking
Image 360
Joe Morten & Son
Superior Transportation
TCW, Inc.