Leadership

2014-2015 SCTA Officers and Directors

  • Jerome Jones
    Jerome Jones

    Chairman

    N.W. White & Co., Columbia

  • Jerry Smith
    Jerry Smith

    Vice Chairman

    Associated Petroleum Carriers, Spartanburg

  • Ronnie Cooper
    Ronnie Cooper

    Vice Chairman

    B.W. Mitchum Trucking, Mt. Pleasant

  • Keith Johnson
    Keith Johnson

    Vice Chairman

    H&J Trucking, Charleston

  • Richard Bogan
    Richard Bogan

    Treasurer

    Southeastern Freight Lines, West Columbia

  • Clifton Parker
    Clifton Parker

    State Vice President to ATA

    G&P Trucking Co., In., Gaston

  • Ken Willingham
    Ken Willingham

    Immediate Past Chairman

    Thompson Trucking, Co., Inc., Charleston

Motor Carrier Directors

  • Allen Ard

    Ard Trucking Co., Inc., Darlington

  • Pat Barber

    Superior Transportation, N.Charleston

  • Charlie Barry

    Southern Tank Transport, Holly Hill

  • Tommy Britton

    TC Trucking, Hemingway

  • Phil Byrd

    Bulldog Hiway Express, N. Charleston

  • Mike Carey

    Carey Moving & Storage, Greenville

  • Tobin Cassels

    Southeastern Freight Lines, Columbia

  • Bob Dumit

    Palmetto State Transportation, Greenville

  • Kelley Edwards

    Milliken & Co., Spartanburg

  • Mike Fisher

    Consolidate Cargo Carriers, Inc.

  • Chris Garrett

    Golden Strip Transfer, Simpsonville

  • Jimmy Gianoukos

    ATS Intermodal, Charleston

  • Carl Hamilton

    New South Express, Myrtle Beach

  • Richard Jackson

    C. R. Jackson, Inc., Columbia

  • Karen Johnson

    Walter P. Rawl, Lexington

  • Leroy LeMaster

    Lewis Truck Lines, Conway

  • Frank Morris

    United Parcel Service, Atlanta, GA

  • Elleveen Poston

    Quality Transport, Lake City

  • James H. Ramsey

    Diamond Hill Plywood, Darlington

  • Mark Randolph

    J. Grady Randolph, Piedmont

  • Richard Ryan

    Carolina Idealease, Columbia

  • Van Swafford

    Swafford Transportation, Greer

  • Coleman Thompson

    Hunter Transportation, Charleston

  • Matt Thompson

    O.L. Thompson Construction, Charleston

  • Joel Tyson

    L.A. Barrier & Son, Lexington

  • Landy Weathers

    Weathers Trucking, Bowman

  • Byron Yahnis

    The Yahnis Corp., Florence

Allied Directors

  • Greg Arscott

    The Pete Store – SC, Greenville

  • David Cranford

    Twin State Trailers, Myrtle Beach

  • Hannah Davis

    Webster Capital Finance, Tega Cay

  • Russ Ellett

    Columbia Truck Center, Columbia

  • Jameson Griffis

    Peterbilt Motors Co., Nashville, TN

  • Ray Lambeth

    Volvo Trucks North America, Greensboro, NC

  • Howard Lukens

    Freightliner, Fort Mill

  • F. R. McQueeney

    Thermo King Columbia, Columbia

  • Rob Moseley

    Smith Moore Leatherwood, Greenville

  • Tommy Parrish

    BB&T – CIC, Greenville

  • Bruce Shealy

    Shealy Truck Centers, Inc., Columbia

  • Allen Smith

    People’s United Equipment Finance Corp., Newberry

  • Buddy Smith

    International Truck & Engine, Anderson

  • DW Speer

    PeopLease, Mt. Pleasant